Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the processing of your personal data as part of your use of the Website MenaHub.com (the “Website”) and its associated services (hereinafter together referred to as “Services”). This processing is undertaken by Mena Hub Innovations Ltd. (“we”, “us”, “our”) in compliance with the Law No. 13 of 2016 Promulgating the Protection of the Privacy of Personal Data Law. By using the Website and Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy carefully and that you agree with it without reservation. We reserve the right to modify, change or amend the Privacy Policy at our own discretion and from time to time. Such modification change or amendment shall be communicated via the Website. Please note that as part of the Website and/or Services, especially those provided via the Website, we may use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a device’s hard drive and contain certain information and sometimes personal data. For more information on the way we use cookies, refer to the section on cookies below.

What We Process

  1. When using the Website and Services, you consent to the collection of personal data pertaining to you. Such personal data include: When using the Website: technical information associated with the device you use, such as your IP address, browser type, geographical location and operating system; AND, OR; information concerning your browsing behaviour, such as how long you visit, what links you click on, what pages you visit and how many times you visit a page. When using our Services: your contact details and basic identities such as your name, e-mail address and country of residence; AND, OR; device-specific details which may be used to identify you When contacting us (via the Website, e-mail, telephone, social media channels, etc.): the basic identity information you provide us with, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for, your function.;

  2. In principle, we obtain the above mentioned personal data directly from you. If, however, you choose to register via a social media account (e.g. Facebook or Google Plus), these data will be collected from your social media profile. We advise that you consult the privacy policy of your social media service provider to ascertain what data is processed by your social media service provider when you use the social media login feature. We will not send any of the personal data you provide via the Website to social media service providers unless you consent to it 

Why We Process Personal Data

  1. We may process your personal data to provide you in a personalized and efficient way with the information, products and services that you request, either via the Website, e-mail, telephone or social media channels.
  2. We may process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, i.e. to be able to provide you with targeted communications, promotions, offerings and other advertisements from us or our selected partners. Note, however, that we will obtain your prior consent before doing so11. You will have the right to opt-out of e-mail communications, using the link that is provided within the marketing e-mail.
  3. We may process your personal data to perform statistical analyses so that we may improve our Website and/or Services, or to develop new products and/or services.
  4. We may transfer your personal data to the financial institution or payment service provider to allow your financial institution and the payment service provider to comply with their legal obligations.
  5. We may process your personal data for informing any third party in the context of a possible merger with, acquisition from/by or demerger by that third party, even if that third party is located outside Qatar.
  6. If and when your registration with or use of our Website and/or Services can be considered (a) a violation of the terms or the intellectual property rights or any other right of a third party, (b) a threat to the security or integrity of the Services, (c) a danger to the Website and/or Services or any of our or our subcontractors’ underlying systems due to viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code, or (d) in any way hateful, obscene, discriminating, racist, slanderous, spiteful, hurtful or in some other way inappropriate or illegal, we may process your personal data for the preservation of the legitimate interest of us, our partners or a third party.
  7. Your personal data may be transferred to the police or the judicial authorities as evidence or if there are justified suspicions of an unlawful act or crime committed by you through your registration with or use of the Website and/or Services.

To Whom We Send Personal Data

  1. We do not send your personal data in an identifiable manner to any third party if this is not required to provide the Services to you, without your consent to do so.
  2. We may rely on third-party processors to provide you with the Services. We will ensure that third party processors are only allowed to process your personal data on behalf of us upon the instruction of us. We warrant that all third-party processors are selected with due care and are trained to be aware of the safety and integrity of your personal data.
  3. We may send anonymized and/or aggregated data to other organizations that may use those data for improving products and services as well as tailor the marketing, displaying and selling of those goods and services. 

Where We Process Personal Data

  1. We may transfer your personal data to organizations outside of Qatar. Should such transfer take place, we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the safety and integrity of your personal data as well as all rights with respect to personal data you might enjoy under applicable mandatory law

How We Process Personal Data

  1. We will process your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. We will do our utmost best to keep the personal data accurate and up to date.
  2. For processing your personal data under the conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy, we obtain your consent as a result of you using our Website and/or Services. We may also process your personal data for the preservation of the legitimate interests of us, our selected partners or a third party.
  3. We warrant that in case the processing includes personal data of a special nature such as the racial origin, children, health condition, physical conditions, psychological condition, religious beliefs, spousal relation, and/or criminal crimes, we have obtained the permission from the competent department within the Ministry of Transport and Communication as per the measures and controls decreed by the Minister of Transport and Communication.
  4. We do our utmost best to process only those personal data which are necessary to achieve the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data are only processed for as long as needed to achieve the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy or up until such time where you withdraw your consent for processing them14. Note that withdrawal of consent may imply that you can no longer use the whole or part of the Website and/or Services. We will delete your personal data if you delete/close your profile unless a legal or regulatory obligation or a judicial or administrative order prevents us to do so.
  5. We will take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to keep your personal data safe from unauthorized access or theft as well as accidental loss, tampering or destruction. Access by our personnel or personnel of our third-party processors will only be on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict confidentiality obligations. You understand, however, that safety and security are only best efforts obligations, which can never be guaranteed. In order to keep your personal data secure, we comply with the privacy policies established by the competent department within the Ministry of Transport and Communication.

Your Rights

  1. You have the right to request access to, as well as a copy of, all personal data processed by us pertaining to you. Subsequent requests for access addressed to us that are manifestly submitted for causing nuisance or harm to us, will not be dealt with. Please note that the provision of any copies may be subject to the payment of a reasonable administrative fee.
  2. You have the right to ask that any personal data pertaining to you that are inaccurate, are corrected free of charge. [In any case, you can correct a large part of these data yourself via your profile or account settings.] If a request for correction is submitted, such request shall be accompanied of proof of the flawed nature of the data for which correction is asked.
  3. You have the right to withdraw your earlier given consent for processing your personal data. Specifically for direct marketing e-mails that we send to you with commercial information and offers, you will have a possibility to opt-out (refuse) to receive such further e-mails by following a link that is provided within the e-mail.
  4. You have the right to request that personal data pertaining to you be deleted if they are no longer required in light of the purposes outlined in article 2 or if you withdraw your consent for processing them. However, you need to keep in mind that a request for deletion will be evaluated by us against legal or regulatory obligations or administrative or judicial orders which may contradict such deletion.
  5. You have the right to oppose the processing of personal data if you are able to prove that there are serious and justified reasons connected with your particular circumstances that warrant such opposition. However, if the intended processing qualifies as direct marketing, you have the right to oppose such processing free of charge and without justification.
  6. If you wish to submit a request to exercise one or more of the rights listed above, you can send an e-mail to [add e-mail address here, or perhaps some other contact method]. Such request should clearly state which right you wish to exercise and the reasons for it if such is required. It should also be dated and signed and accompanied by a digitally scanned copy of your valid identity card proving your identity. We will promptly inform you of having received this request. If the request proves valid, we shall honour it as soon as reasonably possible and at the latest thirty (30) days after having received the request. If you are not satisfied with the outcome provided by us, you may file a complaint with the competent department within the Ministry of Transport and Communication. 

Cookies

  1. You can avoid cookies being placed by configuring your browser as such. Guidelines as to how to do this can be found here:

    Internet Explorer:
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

    Microsoft Edge:
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq

    Chrome:
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

    Firefox:
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

    Safari:
    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=en_US&locale=nl_BE

    However, not allowing cookies when visiting the Website may cause certain or all features of the Website to stop working properly.

  2. You may at all times withdraw your consent with our use of cookies. To exercise this right, it suffices to delete the cookies which have been placed on your device. To do so, you are kindly asked to refer to the appropriate instructions of your browser manufacturer, as listed above.